Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act
[…] • Passed the Senate on March 13, 2003 (64–33)
  • Passed the House on June 4, 2003 (282–139 as H.R. 760, inserted in lieu by unanimous consent)
  • Reported by the joint conference committee on September 30, 2003; agreed to by the House on October 2, 2003 (281–142) and by the Senate on October 21, 2003 (64–34)
  • Signed into law by President George W. Bush on November 5, 2003
United States Supreme Court cases
Gonzales v. Carhart (2007)

The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003 (Pub. L.Tooltip Public Law (United States) 108–105 (text) (PDF), 117 Stat. 1201, enacted November 5, 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531,[1] PBA Ban) is a United States law prohibiting a form of late termination of pregnancy called "partial-birth abortion", referred to in medical literature as intact dilation and extraction.[2] Under this law, any physician "who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both". The law was enacted in 2003, and in 2007 its constitutionality was upheld by the U.S. Supreme Court in the case of Gonzales v. Carhart.